Get Pre-Approved For Your Car Loan Apply Now
most fuel efficient suv
Blog Car Guide

Sep 25, 2026

19 Top Fuel-Efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026: Hybrid, Gas, Affordable & Luxury Models

Whether you want the lowest gas bill possible, a hybrid with three rows, or a luxury crossover that sips fuel, here are the most fuel-efficient SUVs you can buy in Canada for 2026.

 

TL;DR: The most fuel-efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026 span hybrids, gas-only models, plug-in hybrids, and even a few surprisingly frugal 4x4s. The Ford Escape PHEV and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid remain the most efficient mainstream picks, while the new Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid, Nissan Kicks, and Kia Seltos bring fresh, budget-friendly options to the segment. On the luxury side, the Lexus UX 300h and RX lineup deliver a serene ride without a painful trip to the pump. All fuel economy figures below are combined city/highway ratings from Natural Resources Canada (NRCan), so you can compare every model on the same scale.

Key Takeaways

  • The Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid (5.8 L/100 km combined) remains the most fuel-efficient SUV on this list, though 2026 is its final model year.
  • The new 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid rates at 5.6 L/100 km combined with standard AWD, making it one of the most efficient hybrid SUVs sold in Canada today.
  • Affordable subcompact SUVs like the Nissan Kicks ($27,198 MSRP) and Kia Seltos ($25,895 MSRP) deliver combined fuel economy in the 7.4–7.6 L/100 km range without any hybrid tech.
  • Luxury fuel-efficient SUVs like the Lexus UX 300h (5.6 L/100 km) and RX 350h (6.5 L/100 km) prove premium comfort and low fuel consumption aren't mutually exclusive.
  • Seven-seat SUVs like the Toyota Highlander Hybrid and Kia Sorento Hybrid both post 6.7 L/100 km combined, showing you don't have to sacrifice much efficiency for extra seating.
  • Plug-in hybrid 4x4s like the Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe and Wrangler 4xe let you combine genuine off-road capability with electric-only commuting.
  • Getting pre-approved for financing before you shop helps you budget for the vehicle price, dealer fees, and any trim upgrades before you set foot on a dealer lot.

Hybrids:

Gas-only:

Affordable:

7-Seater SUVs:

4x4 SUVs:

Luxury:

If you're in the market for a new vehicle right now, chances are good there's at least one SUV or crossover on your shopping list. SUVs of all sizes have become some of Canada's most popular models, thanks to their practicality and ample cargo space. Automakers have responded by adding new and, in many cases, smaller models to their SUV lineups, including compact SUV offerings that sip fuel rather than guzzle it.

In the past, choosing an SUV would have been a serious concern if good fuel economy figured highly in your purchase decision. But modern SUVs and crossovers have evolved significantly since they began dominating sales charts. Many incorporate hybrid powertrains and other fuel-saving technologies that give them much better fuel efficiency than the truck-based gas-guzzlers of old, resulting in impressive fuel efficiency even in vehicles that can carry the whole family and their gear.

To illustrate that, we've compiled a comprehensive list of the most fuel-efficient SUVs (i.e. the best gas mileage SUVs) you can buy today in Canada. We've split our rankings into multiple categories: one for gas-electric hybrid SUVs, another for conventional gas-only models, a dedicated section for the most affordable fuel-efficient picks, plus additional sections highlighting the most fuel-efficient 7-seater SUV models, 4x4 SUVs, and luxury SUVs. All models are ranked according to their combined (city/highway) fuel consumption ratings as listed by Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) in its EnerGuide program, a measure of each vehicle's fuel economy under standardized testing.

Note that some of the hybrids listed here are also available as plug-in hybrid options (PHEVs) that offer some all-electric driving range. Where applicable, we've mentioned those versions' capabilities (such as their electric range in kilometres), but we've focused on regular hybrid operation to present the most affordable fuel-efficient choices available in the SUV marketplace. Fully electric vehicles (BEVs) can eliminate gas use altogether, but here we're concentrating on fuel-efficient vehicles that still use gasoline, so you won't see any battery electric vehicles on this list. (If an EV is more your speed, we've got a separate roundup of the cheapest electric cars in Canada.)

What does "combined fuel economy" actually mean? When automakers and review sites quote a single L/100 km figure, they're almost always referring to the combined rating, a weighted average of city and highway driving (roughly 55% city, 45% highway) designed to reflect a vehicle's fuel economy under typical, mixed-use conditions. It's the number to use when comparing two vehicles at a glance, though your real-world results will vary based on your driving style, cargo load, and how often you're running the air conditioning or heated seats. Throughout this guide, every rating listed is the NRCan combined figure unless we note otherwise.

Hybrid SUVs and Crossovers

1. Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid FWD – 5.8 L/100 km

2026 Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid SUV

Ford Escape PHEV | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motor / CVT / FWD
Price: $41,499 – Ford Escape PHEV

The Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid is our most fuel-efficient SUV, boasting an impressive fuel efficiency rating of just 5.8 L/100 km combined. This fuel-efficient compact SUV pairs a 2.5 L four-cylinder gasoline engine with an electric motor (via a CVT) for a total of 200 hp. The Escape's plug-in hybrid variant bumps output to 221 hp and provides about 60 km of electric-only driving range, yet it boasts the same combined hybrid fuel consumption as the regular Ford Escape Hybrid model. When running in EV mode, it's rated at a stellar 2.2 Le/100 km, delivering huge fuel savings and helping drivers cut down on fuel costs. Front-wheel drive is the only configuration for the Escape PHEV (unlike the conventional Escape Hybrid, which offers AWD), but if you can live without all-wheel drive, this SUV rewards you with the best hybrid fuel consumption in the segment.

One important note for 2026 shoppers: Ford has confirmed the Escape is discontinued, and this is its final model year. Production wrapped up at the end of 2025, and Ford is selling through remaining Canadian dealer inventory throughout 2026 rather than building new units. The Escape isn't being pulled from lots today, and Ford has committed to parts and service support for at least 10 years after the final build, so it's still a legitimate option if you find one you like. Just know you're buying the last of the line, with no direct Ford replacement announced yet.

2. Lexus NX 350h – 6.0 L/100 km

Lexus NX 350h luxury hybrid SUV

Lexus NX 350h | Photo: Lexus

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + two electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $56,415 – Lexus NX 350h

The NX 350h makes our list as one of the most fuel-efficient luxury hybrids available, thanks to its 6.0 L/100 km combined rating from a well-sorted hybrid system. A 2.5 L four-cylinder gasoline engine plus two electric motors (through a CVT and standard all-wheel drive) work together to produce a combined 240 hp. The NX also offers a plug-in hybrid version (the NX 450h+), and while that one is more powerful, its hybrid fuel consumption isn't as frugal once you factor out the battery. As a bonus for Canadian buyers, the Lexus NX is built right here in Cambridge, Ontario. Overall, the NX 350h proves you can have a luxury hybrid SUV that delivers excellent fuel efficiency, a serene ride, and interior space that doesn't feel like a compromise.

3. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid – 6.0 L/100 km

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid compact SUV

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $36,505 – Toyota RAV4 LE Hybrid

Toyota offers its ever-popular RAV4 compact SUV in both conventional hybrid and plug-in hybrid variants (the latter carries the Prime designation). In both cases, all-wheel drive is standard, traction is delivered to the rear wheels by a dedicated second electric motor. With a combined 302 hp on tap, the RAV4 Prime is not only efficient but also Toyota's quickest-accelerating four-door vehicle, achieving an electric energy consumption rating of just 2.5 Le/100 km in EV mode. The more affordable RAV4 Hybrid is less powerful (219 hp) and has no plug-in capability, but it's still plenty quick and returns the same 6.0 L/100 km combined. Importantly, the RAV4 Hybrid provides this fuel economy without sacrificing the RAV4's trademark practicality; you still get a roomy interior with ample cargo capacity. The RAV4 Hybrid and Prime are built in Ontario, and this fuel-efficient vehicle is one of the best-selling SUVs in Canada.

4. Toyota Venza – 6.1 L/100 km

Toyota Venza near-luxury hybrid crossover

Toyota Venza | Photo: Toyota

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $42,550 – Toyota Venza LE

Next on our list is the Toyota Venza, a stylish near-luxury crossover that shares its underpinnings and standard hybrid drivetrain with the RAV4 Hybrid, achieving a thrifty 6.1 L/100 km combined. There's no Prime plug-in version of the Venza, but its conventional hybrid system still delivers a combined 219 hp and a relaxed, comfortable drive. Reflecting its upscale position in Toyota's lineup, the Venza comes well-equipped with features like a power liftgate and wireless charging, and it offers an optional panoramic glass roof you can switch from clear to frosted at the press of a button. Overall, the Venza stands out as a fuel-efficient and refined choice for those who want a bit of luxury with their impressive fuel economy.

5. Hyundai Tucson Hybrid – 6.4 L/100 km

Hyundai Tucson Hybrid compact SUV

Hyundai Tucson Hybrid | Photo: VanderWolf Images - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 1.6 L turbo four-cylinder + electric motor / 6-speed automatic / AWD
Price: $43,399 – Hyundai Tucson N-Line Hybrid

Rounding out our hybrid SUV list is the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, part of a redesign that introduced electrified powertrains to Hyundai's compact SUV for the first time. The standard Tucson Hybrid employs a 1.6 L turbocharged four-cylinder engine with an electric motor for a combined 227 hp, while Hyundai also offers a Tucson Plug-In Hybrid that boosts output to 261 hp and provides about 53 km of electric-only driving range. Notably, unlike most hybrid SUVs (which use CVTs), the Tucson Hybrid features a traditional 6-speed automatic transmission, giving it a more familiar driving feel. The Tucson Hybrid is rated at 6.4 L/100 km combined, and if you upgrade to the Tucson PHEV, it's rated at an equivalent of 2.9 Le/100 km when running in EV mode.

Honourable mention: Kia Niro Hybrid – 4.4 L/100 km

Kia Niro Hybrid subcompact crossover

Kia Niro Hybrid | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 1.6 L four-cylinder + electric motor / 6-speed dual-clutch automatic / FWD
Price: $33,520 – Kia Niro L Hybrid

We'd be remiss not to mention the Kia Niro Hybrid, which actually tops the crossover segment with a superb 4.4 L/100 km combined fuel consumption rating. The Niro is a subcompact crossover (closer in size to a tall wagon) with seating for up to five passengers, and it achieves this stellar efficiency using a 1.6 L hybrid system shared with the Hyundai Ioniq. However, the Niro Hybrid is front-wheel drive only, which is why it didn't make our main hybrid-SUV rankings. Kia also offers the Niro as a plug-in hybrid and as a fully electric vehicle for even greater fuel savings.

New for 2026: Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid – 5.6 L/100 km

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid compact SUV

Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid | Photo: VanderWolf Images - stock.adobe.com

The biggest hybrid SUV update for 2026 isn't on our main list yet, but it deserves your attention: the redesigned Toyota Corolla Cross now offers a Hybrid trim for the first time, and it's genuinely impressive. Rated at 5.6 L/100 km combined with standard all-wheel drive and 196 system horsepower, the Corolla Cross Hybrid is more powerful and more fuel-efficient than the standard gas AWD model, and it undercuts the RAV4 Hybrid, Venza, and Tucson Hybrid on this list, all while starting well under $35,000. Cargo room lands at a useful 609 litres, and every Corolla Cross Hybrid comes with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. If you're cross-shopping compact hybrid SUVs this year, it's worth a look alongside the more established names above, and Toyota's own comparison of the Corolla Cross lineup is a good starting point if you want to see how the gas and hybrid versions stack up.

Gas-Only Fuel-Efficient SUV Models

1. Toyota Corolla Cross FWD – 7.3 L/100 km

Toyota Corolla Cross gas-only subcompact SUV

Toyota Corolla Cross | Photo: Toyota

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder (169 hp) / CVT / FWD
Price: $28,580 – Toyota Corolla Cross L FWD

On the gasoline-only side of the ledger, the Toyota Corolla Cross tops the fast-growing subcompact SUV class for fuel efficiency. It gets 169 hp from a 2.0 L four-cylinder borrowed from the Corolla sedan and hatchback, paired with a continuously variable transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard and yields the best gas mileage at 7.3 L/100 km combined; you can option all-wheel drive for extra traction, but the added weight and drag will cost you a bit more at the pump. With its efficient powertrain and generous interior space for the segment, the Corolla Cross proves that a roomy, affordable SUV can also be a fuel-efficient vehicle.

2. Hyundai Kona 2.0L FWD – 7.4 L/100 km

Hyundai Kona subcompact SUV

Hyundai Kona | Photo: be free - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder (147 hp) / CVT / FWD
Price: $26,749 – Hyundai Kona Essential FWD

The Hyundai Kona vaulted into the subcompact SUV race in 2018, quickly becoming one of the segment's most popular vehicles. One of the Kona's most appealing characteristics is its strong value: the starting price is about $2,000 less than that of the Toyota Corolla Cross. Under the hood, the base engine is a 2.0 L four-cylinder, so performance is modest at 147 hp, but the upside of that simple engine is a combined fuel consumption of 7.4 L/100 km in the FWD model. The FWD Kona delivers great fuel economy and fuel savings at the pump, proving you don't need a hybrid powertrain to get better fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.

3. Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.3L FWD – 7.6 L/100 km

Chevrolet Trailblazer subcompact SUV

Chevrolet Trailblazer | Photo: Chevrolet

Powertrain: 1.3 L turbocharged three-cylinder (155 hp) / CVT / FWD
Price: $27,899 – Chevrolet Trailblazer LT FWD

Chevrolet's Trailblazer offers a pair of turbocharged three-cylinder engines, and somewhat counterintuitively, the more powerful of the two is also the more economical. The 1.3 L turbo triple (155 hp) posts the best fuel consumption figures when paired with front-wheel drive and a CVT, earning a rating of 7.6 L/100 km combined. You can also get the Trailblazer 1.3T with AWD, which swaps the CVT for the segment's only 9-speed conventional automatic; that AWD trim offers more traction but won't be as thrifty on fuel. For the most fuel-efficient SUVs in this class, the front-drive Trailblazer is one to keep high on your list.

4. Volkswagen Taos FWD – 7.6 L/100 km

Volkswagen Taos subcompact crossover

Volkswagen Taos | Photo: VW

Powertrain: 1.5 L turbocharged four-cylinder (158 hp) / 8-speed automatic / FWD
Price: $29,795 – Volkswagen Taos Trendline FWD

The Volkswagen Taos happens to be the brand's first-ever subcompact crossover, and it effectively replaces the VW Golf in North America as the company's least-expensive vehicle with hatchback cargo access. The Taos draws power from a 1.5 L turbo four-cylinder making 158 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. You'll get the Taos's best fuel economy in front-wheel-drive form, which comes with an 8-speed automatic and earns a rating of 7.6 L/100 km combined. Opting for 4Motion AWD swaps in a 7-speed dual-clutch (DSG) gearbox and incurs a slight fuel consumption penalty. The Taos FWD is right up there among Canada's best gas mileage SUVs, giving buyers a roomy cabin and European driving feel without burning much fuel.

5. Honda CR-V FWD – 7.7 L/100 km

Honda CR-V Trailsport gas SUV

Honda CR-V Trailsport | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 1.5 L turbocharged four-cylinder (190 hp) / CVT / FWD
Price: $40,111 – Honda CR-V LX FWD

The Honda CR-V's entry-level LX FWD configuration is efficient enough to make our list of Canada's thriftiest gas SUVs, posting a combined rating of 7.7 L/100 km, putting it neck-and-neck with the RAV4. If you want more features than the base LX offers, you'll have to move up to a trim that includes AWD and sacrifice some fuel economy along the way. The LX FWD is already nicely equipped for an affordable model, with heated front seats, push-button start, adaptive cruise control, and a full suite of Honda Sensing safety assists including forward collision warning and pedestrian detection. Honda also builds the CR-V for Canada in Alliston, Ontario.

Honourable mention: Toyota RAV4 LE FWD – 7.7 L/100 km

Toyota RAV4 FWD gas SUV

Toyota RAV4 FWD | Photo: Toyota

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder (203 hp) / 8-speed automatic / FWD
Price: $33,555 – Toyota RAV4 LE FWD

The Toyota RAV4's base front-wheel-drive configuration ties the Honda CR-V FWD for a 7.7 L/100 km combined rating, but it just misses the cut because the RAV4 is a hair less efficient in city driving. The LE comes with heated front seats, a 7.0-inch touchscreen, and a suite of advanced safety features, while the XLE builds on that with a power driver's seat, sunroof, alloy wheels, and passive keyless entry. If you don't need traction on all four wheels, the FWD RAV4 is one of the most fuel-efficient SUVs in the country.

Most Affordable Fuel-Efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026

Not everyone shopping for a fuel-efficient SUV wants (or needs) a hybrid powertrain and its higher upfront price. If your priority is keeping the purchase price down while still getting a reasonable vehicle's fuel economy, a new wave of subcompact SUVs is worth cross-shopping against the Corolla Cross and Kona above.

Nissan Kicks – 7.4 L/100 km (FWD)

2026 Nissan Kicks subcompact SUV

Nissan Kicks | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder (141 hp) / CVT / FWD
Price: $27,198 MSRP – Nissan Kicks S FWD

Nissan's redesigned Kicks is one of the most affordable fuel-efficient SUVs on sale in Canada, starting at $27,198 MSRP for the FWD S trim. Its 2.0 L four-cylinder makes a modest 141 hp, but paired with an Xtronic CVT it returns 7.4 L/100 km combined (8.1 city / 6.6 highway) in FWD form, or 7.8 L/100 km combined with the optional Intelligent AWD system. Despite its budget positioning, the Kicks doesn't skimp on tech: standard Nissan Safety Shield 360 brings forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking to every grade, Intelligent Cruise Control is standard on the S and SV trims, and the SR adds ProPILOT Assist for hands-on-wheel highway driving. Cargo capacity is generous for the class too, at up to 850 litres in FWD models. If you want a stylish subcompact SUV with up to five passengers of seating and low running costs, the Kicks belongs on your shortlist.

Kia Seltos – 7.6 L/100 km (FWD)

2026 Kia Seltos compact SUV

Kia Seltos | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder (147 hp) / IVT / FWD
Price: $25,895 MSRP – Kia Seltos LX FWD

The Kia Seltos undercuts nearly everything else on this list on price, starting at $25,895 MSRP for the LX FWD trim, while still posting a respectable 7.6 L/100 km combined. The base 2.0 L engine makes 147 hp through an Intelligent Variable Transmission, while performance-oriented SX and X-Line trims swap in a 1.6 L turbo four making 195 hp (with a slight fuel economy trade-off, closer to 9.2 L/100 km combined). AWD trims are available across most of the lineup for Canadian winters, starting around $30,624 for the LX AWD. Standard equipment includes an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and every Seltos comes with Kia's full driver-assist suite. If budget is your top priority and you're comparing the Seltos against other cheap fuel-efficient vehicles, it's one of the strongest value plays in the compact SUV segment right now.

Model Starting Price (MSRP) Combined Fuel Economy Seating
Kia Seltos LX FWD $25,895 7.6 L/100 km Up to 5 passengers
Hyundai Kona Essential FWD $26,749 7.4 L/100 km Up to 5 passengers
Nissan Kicks S FWD $27,198 7.4 L/100 km Up to 5 passengers
Chevrolet Trailblazer LT FWD $27,899 7.6 L/100 km Up to 5 passengers
Toyota Corolla Cross L FWD $28,580 7.3 L/100 km Up to 5 passengers

Most Fuel-Efficient 7-Seater SUVs

Moving up to a larger, three-row SUV with seating for seven (or more) usually means sacrificing some fuel efficiency. The added weight and size of a 7-seater typically lead to higher fuel consumption and lower average fuel economy compared to compact models. However, a few seven-passenger SUVs manage to buck the trend with shockingly good mileage. Below, we highlight the top fuel-efficient 7-passenger SUVs you can buy. (We've included both hybrid and gas options, but no diesels; diesel vehicles have all but vanished from new SUVs in Canada.) All figures are NRCan combined ratings, and if you're specifically shopping the midsize category, our best midsize SUVs in Canada guide covers more ground beyond just fuel economy.

1. Toyota Highlander Hybrid AWD – 6.7 L/100 km

Toyota Highlander Hybrid three-row SUV

Toyota Highlander Hybrid | Photo: Jan Kliment - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $50,510 – Toyota Highlander Hybrid LE AWD

The Toyota Highlander Hybrid is the king of efficiency among seven-seat SUVs, with a combined rating of just 6.7 L/100 km. This midsize crossover uses Toyota's Hybrid Synergy Drive system to produce a total of 243 hp driving all four wheels, plenty of power to move the Highlander's three rows of seating while still offering ample cargo space and a rated towing capacity for light trailers. For perspective, the gas-powered V6 Highlander is rated around 10–11 L/100 km combined, so the hybrid delivers significant fuel savings over its gas-only counterpart.

2. Kia Sorento Hybrid (and PHEV) – 6.7 L/100 km

Kia Sorento Hybrid three-row SUV

Kia Sorento Hybrid | Photo: Kia

Powertrain: 1.6 L turbo four-cylinder + electric motor / 6-speed automatic / AWD (Hybrid)
Price: $45,645 – Kia Sorento EX Hybrid (approx.)

Kia's Sorento offers three-row seating in a slightly more compact footprint than some competitors, and in hybrid form it achieves fuel economy on par with the Highlander at 6.7 L/100 km combined, with a combined 227 hp. Kia also offers the Sorento as a plug-in hybrid, bumping power to 261 hp with about 51 km of electric driving range. It's a great choice for families who want three rows and impressive fuel economy without jumping to a full-size SUV, and if you want to compare it against other plug-in hybrid SUVs, the PHEV Sorento is worth a look.

3. Lexus RX 450hL – 7.9 L/100 km

Lexus RX 450hL three-row luxury hybrid SUV

Lexus RX 450h | Photo: Lexus

Powertrain: 3.5 L V6 + electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $77,550 – Lexus RX 450hL Base

Lexus offers a three-row variant of its popular RX hybrid, dubbed the RX 450hL, and it sneaks into our list with a respectable 7.9 L/100 km combined rating. The "L" model stretches the RX to fit a small third-row seat, expanding capacity to 6 or 7 passengers depending on configuration. Under the hood, it runs a 3.5 L V6 paired with Lexus's Hybrid Drive system and two electric motors for a combined 308 hp through a smooth CVT and standard AWD. It treats occupants to a premium interior, a serene ride, and Lexus's renowned build quality. The RX hybrid lineup, including the 450hL, is built in Cambridge, Ontario.

4. Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV – 9.0 L/100 km (gas) / 3.6 Le/100 km (electric)

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV seven-seat plug-in hybrid SUV

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV | Photo: VanderWolf Images - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.4 L four-cylinder + twin electric motors / Single-speed direct drive / AWD
Price: $48,698 – Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ES S-AWC

Mitsubishi's Outlander PHEV combines seven-passenger seating with plug-in hybrid capability and true all-wheel-drive traction. In hybrid mode, it's rated at 9.0 L/100 km combined, but the big appeal is its electric capability: the Outlander PHEV can drive about 61 km on battery power alone, during which it achieves an outstanding 3.6 Le/100 km. It's worth noting that the third row is very small (really only for occasional use), but currently it's the only 7-seat SUV in Canada that lets you drive in fully electric mode.

Honourable mention: Toyota Sienna Hybrid (Minivan) – 6.5–6.7 L/100 km

Toyota Sienna Hybrid minivan

Toyota Sienna Hybrid | Photo: Felix Mizioznikov - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motors / CVT / FWD or AWD
Price: $47,650 – Toyota Sienna LE FWD

If your passenger-hauling needs outweigh your desire for SUV styling, the Toyota Sienna is worth a look. It's not an SUV, the Sienna is a minivan, but it earns a mention because it's a hybrid-only vehicle that seats 7 or 8 and achieves a remarkable 6.5 L/100 km (FWD) to 6.7 L/100 km (AWD) combined, making it the most fuel-efficient family hauler on the market.

Most Fuel-Efficient 4x4 SUVs

Rugged 4x4 SUVs (with four-wheel drive and serious off-road hardware) are not typically known for great gas mileage. Boxy shapes, hefty frames, and heavy-duty all-wheel-drive systems usually result in higher fuel consumption for the sake of capability. However, even in this category, automakers are starting to introduce hybrid technology and other innovations to improve efficiency. Below, we highlight the most fuel-efficient 4x4 SUVs on the market today (excluding any diesel SUVs, since diesel 4x4s are now virtually absent in Canada).

1. Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe – 4.2 Le/100 km (10.0 L/100 km hybrid)

Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid SUV

Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L turbo four-cylinder + electric motor / 8-speed automatic / 4x4
Price: $78,395 – Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe Base

The Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe proves even rugged 4x4s can go green. This plug-in hybrid pairs a 2.0 L turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor and battery, resulting in a combined 375 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque, plenty for serious off-road excursions and a respectable towing capacity. Officially, it's rated at 4.2 Le/100 km combined factoring in electric driving, or about 10.0 L/100 km in hybrid mode once the battery is depleted. With roughly 40–50 km of all-electric range, the 4xe can cover most average commutes on battery power alone.

2. Jeep Wrangler 4xe – 4.8 Le/100 km (11.7 L/100 km hybrid)

Jeep Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid off-roader

Jeep Wrangler 4xe | Photo: julied - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L turbo four-cylinder + electric motor / 8-speed automatic / 4x4
Price: $59,995 – Jeep Wrangler Willys 4xe

The Jeep Wrangler 4xe brings the iconic off-roader into the plug-in hybrid era while remaining every bit a Trail Rated machine, with solid axles, ample ground clearance, and a low-range transfer case. Combined output is 375 hp, and the Wrangler 4xe carries an official rating of 4.8 Le/100 km when leveraging its 17 kWh battery for about 40 km of electric driving. Once depleted, fuel consumption averages around 11.7 L/100 km, still a huge improvement over the gas-only Wrangler, which can easily exceed 13–14 L/100 km in everyday use.

3. Subaru Crosstrek (AWD) – 7.9 L/100 km

Subaru Crosstrek AWD subcompact SUV

Subaru Crosstrek | Photo: Jan - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder (152 hp) / CVT / AWD
Price: $29,695 – Subaru Crosstrek

The Subaru Crosstrek is a subcompact crossover with standard full-time AWD, and it achieves a very impressive 7.9 L/100 km combined. With 220 mm of ground clearance and X-Mode traction control, it can tackle light trails and snowy cottage roads with ease, all while delivering fuel efficiency that's better than many FWD crossovers.

4. Subaru Forester (AWD) – 8.2 L/100 km

Subaru Forester Wilderness AWD SUV

Subaru Forester Wilderness | Photo: Jan - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder (182 hp) / CVT / AWD
Price: $33,495 – Subaru Forester Convenience

The Subaru Forester uses a 2.5 L naturally aspirated flat-four (182 hp) paired with a CVT, and in base trim it achieves a combined rating of 8.2 L/100 km. That's a strong number for a roomy crossover with full-time AWD, 220 mm of ground clearance, and generous cargo room. The Wilderness edition even adds all-terrain tires and skid plates for more adventure.

5. Ford Bronco Sport (4x4) – 8.9 L/100 km

Ford Bronco Sport 4x4 SUV

Ford Bronco Big Bend | Photo: jetcityimage - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 1.5 L turbo three-cylinder (181 hp) / 8-speed automatic / 4x4
Price: $38,014 – Ford Bronco Sport Base

The Ford Bronco Sport comes standard with a 1.5 L EcoBoost three-cylinder engine making 181 hp, an 8-speed automatic, and a smart 4x4 system with GOAT modes. In base trim, it's rated at 8.9 L/100 km combined, impressive given the Bronco Sport's boxy shape and trail-ready hardware. Its platform is shared with the Escape, so it benefits from car-like unibody construction and a lightweight drivetrain.

Most Fuel-Efficient Luxury SUVs in Canada for 2026

Luxury and fuel efficiency used to feel like opposite ends of the spectrum, but Lexus in particular has built an entire lineup around proving otherwise. If you want a serene ride, a premium cabin, and interior space that doesn't feel cramped, without a luxury-sized fuel bill, here's where to look.

Lexus UX 300h – 5.6 L/100 km

2026 Lexus UX 300h luxury hybrid SUV

Lexus UX 300h | Photo: Erman Gunes - stock.adobe.com

Powertrain: 2.0 L four-cylinder + electric motor / CVT / FWD or AWD
Price: $44,795 MSRP – Lexus UX 300h Premium

The smallest and most affordable Lexus SUV is also its most fuel-efficient, and it's the only version of the UX you can buy for 2026 since Lexus sells it exclusively as a hybrid. Rated at 5.3 L/100 km city, 5.9 L/100 km highway, and 5.6 L/100 km combined, the UX 300h edges out even the RAV4 Hybrid and Lexus NX 350h on this list. It shares its 196-hp hybrid system with the Corolla Cross Hybrid, but wraps it in a genuinely premium cabin with standard wireless charging, a 64-colour interior lighting system on 2026 models, and Lexus's full suite of driver-assist tech, including pedestrian detection and collision warning. If you want luxury badge appeal without the fuel bill that usually comes with it, the UX 300h is hard to beat.

Lexus RX 350h – 6.5 L/100 km

Powertrain: 2.5 L four-cylinder + electric motors / CVT / AWD
Price: $65,850 MSRP – Lexus RX 350h

For buyers who want a midsize luxury SUV without the third-row stretch of the RX 450hL, the standard two-row RX 350h delivers a combined 6.5 L/100 km on its proven hybrid powertrain. It's consistently one of the best-selling luxury SUVs in Canada, and for good reason: strong reliability, a genuinely serene ride, and enough cargo capacity and interior space for most families, all without sacrificing much at the pump compared to compact hybrids nearly half its price. Combined with the NX 350h and RX 450hL covered above, Lexus effectively offers a fuel-efficient hybrid at every size point in its SUV lineup.

What's New for 2026: Updated Makes, Models, and Features

A few things have shifted in the fuel-efficient SUV segment since last year's model lineups. Beyond the Ford Escape reaching the end of its production run and the Toyota Corolla Cross adding a genuinely competitive Hybrid trim (both covered above), automakers have also been quietly upgrading the standard tech and safety features across nearly every vehicle on this list. Adaptive cruise control, once a luxury-only feature, is now standard or widely available even on budget-focused models like the Nissan Kicks and Kia Seltos. Forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, and automatic emergency braking have become baseline expectations rather than optional extras, and you'd be hard-pressed to find a 2026 SUV, fuel-efficient or otherwise, without wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard equipment. Wireless charging pads, once reserved for higher trims, are now common even on mainstream hybrids like the Toyota Venza and Lexus UX 300h.

The redesigned Nissan Kicks also deserves a mention here: it dropped the previous generation's underpowered engine for a more capable 2.0 L four-cylinder, while keeping the price low enough to remain one of the most affordable fuel-efficient SUVs in the country. And while it's not new for 2026, it's worth repeating that diesel vehicles remain essentially extinct in the Canadian SUV market. Between tightening emissions regulations and the rapid rise of hybrid powertrains that deliver similar torque and better city fuel economy, no mainstream automaker currently sells a diesel SUV in Canada; hybrid and plug-in hybrid technology has effectively replaced diesel as the go-to solution for buyers who want both power and efficiency.

Cargo Capacity, Interior Space, and Passenger Room: What to Expect

One reason SUVs remain so popular despite the fuel economy trade-offs of a taller, heavier vehicle is that they consistently deliver more cargo capacity and interior space than a comparably priced sedan. Most of the subcompact and compact models on this list, from the Kia Seltos to the Toyota Corolla Cross, comfortably seat up to five passengers while still offering enough cargo room for a family's weekly errands or a weekend trip. Step up to a 7-seater like the Highlander Hybrid or Sorento Hybrid, and you gain genuine third-row seating along with a useful towing capacity for a small trailer or a couple of kayaks, without the double-digit fuel consumption you'd expect from a traditional three-row gas SUV.

If cargo room is your top priority, pay close attention to how a model's numbers change between trims. AWD trims typically eat into cargo space slightly (thanks to the added hardware underneath the floor) and nudge fuel consumption up compared to the equivalent FWD version, which is part of why so many of the most efficient ratings on this list belong to front-wheel-drive configurations. It's a worthwhile trade-off to weigh against how often you'll actually need the extra traction.

By carefully choosing among these models, whether you need a small runabout, a family-sized SUV with ample cargo space, a 7-seater people-mover, a trail-capable 4x4, or a luxury crossover with a serene ride, you can enjoy impressive fuel economy and save money on fuel without sacrificing the benefits of an SUV. Each of the vehicles above demonstrates that fuel-efficient vehicles come in all shapes, sizes, and price points. With options ranging from hybrids to efficient gas engines and plug-in hybrids with substantial electric range, today's SUV shopper has more choices than ever to achieve fuel savings and lower their environmental footprint. If trucks are also on your radar, our guide to the most fuel-efficient trucks in Canada covers similar ground for pickup shoppers.

Get Pre-Approved Before You Shop

If you're considering a new or used fuel-efficient SUV, getting pre-approved for financing should be your first step. Pre-approval saves you time at the dealership, gives you a clear picture of your budget, and helps you factor in extras like dealer fees, freight and PDI charges, and any options before you fall in love with a specific trim. With Canada Drives, you can get pre-approved online in minutes, so you're ready to drive away in a vehicle that delivers the fuel cost savings and peace of mind you're looking for.

FAQ

What is the most fuel-efficient SUV in Canada for 2026?

The Ford Escape Plug-In Hybrid remains the most fuel-efficient mainstream SUV at 5.8 L/100 km combined, though 2026 is its final model year. Among SUVs with a longer production future, the new Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid (5.6 L/100 km) and Lexus UX 300h (5.6 L/100 km) are close behind.

What does "combined fuel economy" mean on an NRCan rating?

Combined fuel economy is a weighted average of a vehicle's city and highway fuel consumption ratings, roughly 55% city and 45% highway, designed to approximate real-world, mixed driving. It's the standard number used to compare vehicles at a glance.

Are there any fuel-efficient diesel SUVs left in Canada?

No. Diesel vehicles have essentially disappeared from the Canadian SUV market. Hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains now deliver comparable or better torque and fuel economy without the emissions compliance costs that pushed most automakers away from diesel.

Is a hybrid SUV worth the extra upfront cost?

It depends on how much you drive and how long you plan to keep the vehicle. Hybrid SUVs typically cost a few thousand dollars more than their gas-only equivalents, but can cut fuel consumption by 20–40%. Higher-kilometre drivers and those keeping a vehicle for 5+ years tend to see the strongest payback.

What's the most affordable fuel-efficient SUV in Canada?

The Kia Seltos currently starts the lowest at $25,895 MSRP for the LX FWD trim, with combined fuel economy of 7.6 L/100 km. The Hyundai Kona and Nissan Kicks are close competitors in both price and efficiency.

Do plug-in hybrid SUVs qualify for any government incentives?

Eligibility and incentive amounts change frequently and vary by province, so check the current federal and provincial programs directly before assuming a specific model qualifies, since incentive rules can shift between model years.

People Also Ask

Are SUVs less fuel-efficient than cars?

Generally, yes, due to their higher weight and larger frontal area, but modern hybrid SUVs have closed much of that gap, with several models on this list rating under 6 L/100 km combined, competitive with many midsize sedans.

Which SUV has the best gas mileage in Canada?

Among vehicles still in production long-term, the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid and Lexus UX 300h currently lead at 5.6 L/100 km combined.

What SUV has the lowest fuel consumption with AWD?

The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid and Lexus NX 350h both offer standard AWD with combined ratings around 5.6–6.0 L/100 km, among the best for any all-wheel-drive SUV sold in Canada.

Is it cheaper to buy a hybrid SUV or a gas SUV?

Gas SUVs are almost always cheaper upfront. Whether a hybrid works out cheaper overall depends on fuel prices, how many kilometres you drive annually, and how long you keep the vehicle before the fuel savings offset the higher purchase price.

What's the best 7-seater SUV for fuel economy?

The Toyota Highlander Hybrid and Kia Sorento Hybrid are tied for the best combined fuel economy among 7-seater SUVs in Canada, both rated at 6.7 L/100 km.

Related AI Prompts

  • "What's the most fuel-efficient SUV I can buy in Canada under $30,000?"
  • "Should I buy a hybrid SUV or a plug-in hybrid SUV if I drive 20,000 km a year?"
  • "What's the difference between combined, city, and highway fuel economy ratings in Canada?"
  • "How does Canada Drives help me get pre-approved for financing on a fuel-efficient SUV?"
  • "Best fuel-efficient AWD SUVs for Canadian winters in 2026."

 

About Canada Drives

Canada Drives helps Canadians get pre-approved for vehicle financing before they start shopping. Our online application matches drivers with local dealerships that have vehicle options for all credit situations, including bad credit or limited credit.

With one simple pre-approval, you can avoid wasted time at the dealership and shop with confidence knowing exactly what you're approved for..

 

You May Also Like:

The Easiest Way to Buy or Sell a Car